Four Step to Apply

STEP 1: Fill in online form

Fill in the secure online form. It takes only a couple minutes.

STEP 2: Confirm

Confirm the information for processing your visa.

STEP 3: Pay the service fee

Pay the service fee. We accept Credit Card, Paypal, Wire transfer and Western Union.

STEP 4: Get your Visa

Get the "Visa approval letter" and pick up your visa at airports.

 

Visa exemption for Overseas Vietnamese | Vietnam Visa Pro

Overseas Vietnamese will be exempt from visas for entering Vietnam, according to a new Government decision; instead they will be granted visa-free certificates valid for 5 years. The certificates will be handed out by either representative agencies in foreign countries or by the Ministry of Public Security’s Immigration Department.

Vietnamese people that hold foreign passports and foreigners who are their wives, husbands and children are allowed to enter Vietnam without visa for less than 90 days. In order to be granted visa exemption certificates at Vietnamese representative offices abroad, overseas Vietnamese need conditions:

* Foreign-issued permanent residence certificate (PRC) with the validity of at least six months since the date of entrance.
* Visa exemption paper (VEP) is granted by Vietnamese appropriate authorities

Those who expect to stay more than 90 days must apply for visa according to current stipulations before their entrance. Please visit the official website: http://mienthithucvk.mofa.gov.vn/ for information on how to get the visa exemption certificates.

Funny Facts: How many people will be happy with this news?

There are an estimated 3.2 million Viet kieu (Overseas Vietnamese) worldwide, with more than 1.5 million living in the United States.